Denison College - Kelso High Campus

Excellence, innovation, opportunity and student success

Telephone02 6331 4544

Emailkelso-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Decade Awards

The Kelso High Campus Decade Awards

This award publicly recognises students who have completed their secondary education at Kelso High, and gone on to achieve outstanding success or have excelled in their chosen field.

The criteria for the Award are: education at Kelso High, having graduated at least 10 years ago, and having shown outstanding achievement.

The recipients of the Kelso High Campus Decade Award are listed below.

KHC DECADE AWARD 1997 – ALISON FRANKS – ACADEMIC RESEARCH

  • Graduated 1986 and Dux.
  • Bachelor of Science (1st Class Honours), Sydney Uni, 1987-1990
  • Research, Department of Biochemistry, Sydney Uni, 1991
  • Doctor of Philosophy, Sydney Uni, 1992–1995
  • Postdoctoral Research Scientist, Department of Molecular Science, Cellular and Developmental Biology, University of Colorado, USA, 1996
 

KHC DECADE AWARD 1997 – ANTHONY STOCKMAN – CAREER / BUSINESS

  • Graduated 1982 and School Captain
  • Completed Electrical Trades Course with Honours, 1985
  • NSW Apprentice of the Year, 1986
  • Started own business, AJS Electrical Contracting, 1992
  • Recognised for his pursuit of excellence in apprentice training, 1993-2011
  • 2BS Bathurst Macquarie Rotary Bathurst Business Award in the Building Services Category, 2005
  • Rookie of the Year in Kidney Kar Rally, 2007
  • Group Training Australia ‘Host Employer of the Year’ for outstanding employment of apprentices, 2008

KHC DECADE AWARD 1998 – DEREK WALKER – CAREER / BUSINESS

  • Graduated 1988
  • UNSW Co-op Scholarship 1989
  • Winner Ben Lexcen Sporting Scholarship, UNSW, 1989–1992
  • $20 000 Nescafe Big Break Award in Science & Technology – inventor of FLY disc wheel used in cycling and triathlons, 1992
  • Judge Nescafe Big Break Award. 1993-1996
  • Developer of new prosthetic technology

KHC DECADE AWARD 1999 – EMMA LESLIE – HUMANITARIAN WORK

  • Graduated 1989
  • Bachelor of Arts (History, English, Politics), ANU Canberra, 1992
  • Co-founder, ACTION International Network, 1993 to present
  • Working With Conflict Certificate, United Kingdom, 1996
  • Master of Development Studies, Deakin Uni, 2000
  • 1000 Women for Peace – Nominee for Nobel Peace Prize, 2005
  • Director, Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies, Cambodia, 2007 to present
  • International author, adviser, consultant, evaluator, tutor, researcher and advocate for Peace

KHC DECADE AWARD 2000 – ELIZABETH RAPLEY – GENETIC RESEARCH

  • Graduated 1985
  • Bachelor of Science 1st class Honours in Human Genetics Sydney Uni 1991
  • PhD in Human Molecular Genetics 1996
  • Research Scientist, Cancer Genetics Institute, Surrey, England – identifying and mapping genes in cancer tumors

KHC DECADE AWARD 2001 – KATE SMITH – ENTERTAINMENT / ACTRESS

  • Graduated 1990
  • Bachelor of Arts (Communications: Theatre Media) Honours, Charles Sturt University
  • Created theatre company Red Roar 1995
  • One Woman show sell out at Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide & Edinburgh Comedy Festivals, 1998
  • Wrote, directed & performed ‘Bsharp’ to sell-out crowds at Belvoir Theatre, 1999
  • 8 part comedy series ‘Kate and Julia’ on Foxtel
  • Roles on All Saints, Totally Full Frontal, Recovery, State of Play, A Mid Summer Night’s Dream and numerous commercials

KHC DECADE AWARD 2002 – RACHEL HURFORD – PR & EVENT MANAGEMENT

  • School Captain and Graduated 1989
  • Bachelor of Arts (Communications: Public Relations), University of Canberra, 1993
  • PR and media for Sydney Festival, Carnivale, Susie Maroney’s Channel crossing
  • Event Management – Royal Easter Show
  • Event Manager, Royal Botanic Gardens – OpenAir Cinema, Homebake Music Festival Tropfest Shortfilm Festival, Millennium Celebrations, 2000 Sydney Olympics – Triathlon, Torch Relay, Closing Ceremony Celebrations
  • Started own company Tonique Management – Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras, Homebake, Centenary of Federation
  • Arts and Events Manager for Australia Day Council of NSW, since 2002 – organising Big Day Out

KHC DECADE AWARD 2003 – ROSS ANDERSON – INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECT

  • Graduated 1992
  • Bachelor of Environmental Design, University of Canberra, 1995
  • Bachelor of Architecture, 1st Class Honours, Canberra University, 1995
  • Master of Philosophy in Architectural History, Cambridge University, 2000.
  • Lecturer in Architecture, Canberra University
  • Moved to Germany to join team of world renowned architect Andrew Libeskind – working on winning proposal to replace the Twin Towers in New York

KHC DECADE AWARD 2004 – JONATHAN HEASMAN – AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER

  • Graduated 1991
  • Bachelor of Engineering, Honours, Aerospace Engineering, UNSW, 1998
  • Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize for Final Year Design Project, 1998
  • Engineer and Project Manager supporting Eurofighter Typhoon jetfighter, 1998-2001
  • BAE Chairman’s Award for CAD Innovation, 1999
  • Process Implementation Leader in USA for Boeing 787 product build, 2001-2010
  • Certificate Project Management, University of Washington, 2004
  • MBA, University of Melbourne, 2010
  • Management Consulting, PricewaterhouseCoopers, 2011

KHC DECADE AWARD 2005 – GAVIN COLES – US PGA GOLFING PROFESSIONAL

  • Graduated 1986
  • Qualified Australian PGA 1993
  • 1st PGA Tour victory, Jacobs Creek Open 2002
  • Debut in US 2nd tier PGA – 13th, earning $US189 000, qualifying for US PGA circuit
  • 5th Australian Open, and lost play-off in Australian Masters, 2003
  • Won NZ Open, 3rd on Australian Order of Merit, 2004
  • Participated in US Nationwide/ PGA circuit since

KHC DECADE AWARD 2006 – JANELLE LINDSAY – PARALYMPIC GOLD MEDALLIST, OAM

  • School Captain and Graduated 1994
  • NSW Full Contact Karate Champion 1990-1993
  • Minister’s Award for Academic and Sporting Excellence 1993
  • Inaugural Jack Aubin Bathurst Rotary Young Citizen of the Year 1994
  • Majored in Asian Studies and Economics, ANU Canberra, 2000
  • Australian Cycling Championships – 2 Gold, 2 Silver and World Record as Pilot in Tandem Cycling
  • Athens Paralympics – Gold Medal and World Record 200m Sprint and Bronze Medal 1km Time Trial
  • Order of Australia Medal, 2005
  • Gold Medal, World Cup, England, 2006

KHC DECADE AWARD 2007 – ANDREW LONGHURST – PSYCHOLOGIST & COUNSELLOR

  • Graduated 1992
  • Western Region Band
  • Bathurst Community raised $130 000 to send Andrew to England for a life saving operation, 1989
  • NSW Children’s Week Award – Young Person’s Category, 1990
  • Social Science Psychology Degree, CSU, 1996
  • Graduate Diploma in Counselling, 1998
  • Living skills educator, Employment Consultant and Community Worker in Disability Services, 1999 to present

KHC DECADE AWARD 2008 – CHRISTOPHER HATHERLY – ADVENTURER, AUTHOR, FILM DIRECTOR

  • Graduated 1996
  • National Finalist Tournament of Minds, 1992
  • Australian Science Forum, 1995
  • Rode around Australia, 20 000km, 1997
  • Australian Geographic Young Adventurer of the Year 1997
  • London to Beijing, by bike, 16 months, 1999
  • Off The Rails – ABC documentary. Won 5 film festival awards, 2002
  • Co-authored ‘Off the Rails’ book. Awarded Australian Geographic Society Adventurer of the Year Medallion, 2003
  • Silk Road by bike – Istanbul to Hong Kong, 2004
  • Bachelor Science, Psychology, 1st Class Honours, ANU Canberra, 2005
  • PhD in Psychology ANU, funded by NRMA, 2009

KHC DECADE AWARD 2009 – TOIREASA GALLAGHER – WORLD CHAMPION, PARALYMPIC GOLD MEDALLIST

  • Graduated 1998
  • Devro Junior Sportsperson Award 1996 and 1998
  • 1996 - NSW Country Cyclist of Year
  • 1997 – 7th in World Championships
  • 1999 – NSW Champion 24km Point score race
  • 2000 – Professional contract in Netherlands
  • 2001 – Bronze Medal Oceania championships
  • Gold Medal Paralympics World Championship, pilot for Tandem Sprint
  • Bathurst Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2002 and 2004
  • 2003 – 5 medals European Cycling Championships
  • 2004 – 2 Silver Medals Athens Paralympics
  • 2005 – Tandem World Record 1 Hour race
  • 2006 – Gold Medal & Wold Champions, Pursuit & Road Race, Switzerland; NSW Road Time Trial Champion; Athlete With a Disability Cyclist of the year Award as pilot for Lindy Hua
  • 2007 – 8 Gold, 5 Silver and 4 Bronze medals in Arafura games and State and National Championships; nomination for Australian Cyclist of Year
  • 2008 – Silver in Individual Pursuit & Bronze in 1km Time Trial Beijing Paralympics

KHC DECADE AWARD 2010 – ASHLEY BLAND – ENVIRONMENTALIST, AUTHOR

  • School Captain and Graduated 1990
  • Won State Poetry Competition 1988
  • Bachelor Engineering (Natural Resources), Honours, Armidale University, 1994
  • First ever Environmental Officer in Mining Industry
  • Regional Manager Conservation Volunteers Australia, 2001-2006
  • Co-authored ‘Awkward News for Greenies and Everyone Else’, 2009
  • Australian Rural Leadership Foundation Program 2009–2011
  • Project Manager, Flannery centre – $7 million green skills and sustainability training centre in Bathurst, 2010–2012
  • Speaking Australia wide at Climate Change Adaption Forums

KHC DECADE AWARD 2011 – KATE VAN DOORE – LAWYER / HUMANITARIAN WORK

  • Graduated 1998
  • Bachelor of Law (Honours) / Bachelor of Modern Asian and International Studies, Griffith University, 2004
  • Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice and Ethics; Master of Law, Griffith University, 2005
  • Lecturer in Law, Griffith University, 2004 to present
  • Lawyer with Commonwealth Ombudsman, 2004
  • Began Forgetmenot Children’s Home, Nepal, 2005
  • Griffith Law School Nominee for Qld Emergent Woman Lawyer of the Year, 2009
  • Began Forgetmenot Children’s Home, Uganda, 2010
  • Telstra Women in Business Award nominee, 2010
  • Marie Claire Young Business Women’s Award nominee, 2010

KHC DECADE AWARD 2012 – MARK EVERS – CORPORATE / OLYMPIC MANAGEMENT

  • Graduated 1994
  • Bachelor of Engineering – 1st Class Honours, University of Sydney, 1995-1999
  • BHP Billiton, Chemical Engineering Cadet, 1995-1999
  • Consultant, Braxton / Deloitte 2001
  • Senior Consultant (Corporate Strategy), Australia, NZ, Asia, Braxton / Deloitte, 2003
  • Transport for London, Director, 2008
  • Transport for London, Director of Games Transport, 2010-2012
  • Advisor: 2014 Winter Olympics (Russia), 2016 Rio Olympics, 2022 Qatar Football World Cup

KHC DECADE AWARD 2013 – TOBY FINLAYSON – FOUNDER DESERT PEA MEDIA

  • Graduated 2000
  • Trained with Makhampom Foundation, Thailand, 2003
  • Bachelor of Arts (Communications: Theatre Media), Charles Sturt University, Bathurst, 2004
  • Founder, Artistic Director, Strategist, Project Coordinator and Head Facilitator – Desert Pea Media, 2002 to present
  • Sunera Foundation, Sri Lanka, 2004
  • Award winning film and music video maker
  • Teacher, director, actor, performer, musician, artist
  • Working in and with remote communities, 2002 to present
  • MAKING A DIFFERENCE.

KHC DECADE AWARD 2014 – TOM WILSON – AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVE TO THE PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY, WEST BANK, RAMALLAH

  • Graduated KHS 1997
  • Bachelor of Arts/Law (Honours), Macquarie Uni, 2003
  • Trainee Diplomat, DFAT, 2004
  • Studies Arabic, University of Jordan, Amman, 2005
  • 2nd Secretary, Australian Embassy, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 2009
  • DFAT Legal & Human Resources Department, 2010
  • Australian Representative to the Palestinian Authority, West Bank, Ramallah, 2013

KHC DECADE AWARD 2015 – JASON SAXBY – AWARD WINNING CHEF

  • Graduated 2003
  • Bathurst: Crowded House, 9inety 2wo, Absolutely Delicious (Head Chef) 2005 - 2007.
  • Sydney Culinary Challenge, Silver Medal 2005
  • Sydney: Park Hyatt, Pilu at Freshwater, Quay, The Bridge Room 2007 - 2011 Council of Italian Restaurants, National Competition runner-up 2010 Josephine Pignolet Young Chef of the Year 2011
  • International: Per Se - New York, The Ledbury - London, Pollen St Social -London 2011 - 2012
  • The Australian Hottest Dish of the Year 2014
  • Chef/owner, Russo & Russo, SMH Good Food Guide 1 Hat 2014 & 2015

KHC DECADE AWARD 2016 – GABRIELLE BRADY – FILM MAKER

  • Graduated 2002 as School Captain
  • BA Communications - Theatre Media/Journalism, CSU, 2005
  • Segment Producer, Network 7 ‘Sunrise’ Program, 2006
  • Producer, Network 7 ‘Morning Show’, 2007
  • Series Producer, ‘Voice Box TV’, Mongolia, 2008
  • Producer/Researcher, Network 7 ‘Sunday Night’, 2008
  • Video Features Producer, Warlpiri Media Centre, Central Australia, 2009
  • Co-Producer, Documentary ‘Coniston’, 2009
  • EICTV Film School, Cuba, 2011-14
  • UN Documentary, ‘Prempuan’, Indonesia, 2014
  • Video Editor, online documentary magazine, Human Geographic 2014 Director, feature length film, ‘Christmas Island’, 2015-17
  • Feature Expanded workshops Manchester, UK, awarded ‘Up and Coming Artist’ Award and Distribution Award for Christmas Island Film, 2015
  • Selected for Berlinale talents, Berlinale Film Festival, 2016
  • British Film Institute grant for ‘Christmas Island’, 2016
  • Director, short film project, The Guardian, 2017

KHC DECADE AWARD 2017 – MICHAEL FITZPATRICK – HEAD OF CONTENT TRIPLE M AUSTRALIA

  • Left Kelso High School, 1990 
  • 2BS – Apprentice Radio Technician, 1990 
  • Bachelor of Communications, Media, Theatre & Broadcast Journalism, CSU, 1995 Involved in Foundation of B-Rock 99.3 FM, 1996 
  • Music Director, MTV Australia, 1997 
  • Presenter Triple M Sydney, 1998 – 2001 
  • Assistant Content Director, Triple M Melbourne, 2001 
  • Cleo’s 50 Most Eligible Bachelor nomination, 2003 & 2005 
  • Program Manager, Triple M Sydney, 2004 
  • The Cage Breakfast Show, Triple M, 2002 – 2007 
  • Content Manager, Southern Cross Austereo, 2009 
  • Operations Director, Triple M Network, 2012 
  • Head of Content, Triple M Australia wide, 2014 

KHC DECADE AWARD 2018 – ASHLEY FRANKS – ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY

  • Bachelor of Science, (Hons}, UNSW, 1999.
  • Ph.D.  UNSW, 2005.
  • Postdoctoral Research Scientist, National University of Ireland, 2005.
  • Government of Ireland Postdoctoral Fellow in Science, Engineering and Technology, 2007.
  • Senior Research Scientist, Geobacter Project,
  • University of Massachusetts, 2007 -2008.
  • Assistant Professor (Research), University of Massachusetts, 2009 -2011.
  • Young Investigator Award, Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University, 2011.
  • Senior Lecturer, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science,
  • Technology and Engineering, La Trobe University, 2011 – 2015.
  • Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science,
  • Technology and Engineering, La Trobe University, 2015 – 2018.
  • Member of the Australian Research Council College of Experts, 2018.